• Kiama Glass

Privacy Policy

Updated: Feb 11, 2019

PURPOSE

This policy relates to personal information held about employees, contractors, work experience staff, volunteers and candidates for employment only. It does not relate to personal information held in respect of clients.


The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy is developed in accordance with those APPs and explains how we collect, use, disclose and handle your Personal Information.

Personal Information is defined by the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in material form or not.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy is developed in accordance with those APPs and explains how we collect, use, disclose and handle your Personal Information.

Personal Information is defined by the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in material form or not.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only collect Personal Information about you that is necessary for our functions or activities and generally, we will endeavour to collect this information directly from you through the use of our standard forms, over the internet, by telephone, or on submission of your application for employment to us. There may however be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect it directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practical after the information has been collected.

EXEMPTIONS

The obligations imposed upon us by the Privacy Act do not apply to acts done, or practices engaged in by us as your employer, which are directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and you or an employee record held by us and relating to you.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT


We may collect the following kinds of Personal Information:

  • names, addresses and contact numbers;educational qualifications;residency status;health information directly related to the inherent requirements of the position performed or being applied for;tax file numbers;contact details for next of kin/emergency contact;employment history;work history; names of referees and previous employers; andother information relevant to the assessment of your application for employment.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to assess your application for employment or provide you with the information you are seeking.


We may collect health information from prospective employees and contractors/prospective contractors upon obtaining their consent pursuant to the APPs.

WHERE DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from:

  • the individual concerned where this is practicable and reasonable;medical providers with the prior consent of the individual; andfrom referees provided by individuals or previous employers.

  • We may use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • to make contact with the you;to enable us to properly assess whether you are suitable for a position within our organisation;to ensure that information we have collected from you and which we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date;to ensure that we are complying with our work health and safety obligations; andto facilitate various internal accounting and administration procedures.

In addition to these purposes, other uses and disclosures may be conveyed to you from time to time. We will always take reasonable steps to inform you about the use and disclosure of personal information if it is not being used for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related purpose, or unless the use or disclosure is required by law or is the subject of an exemption under the Privacy Act.

We may distribute personal information within our related corporations or offices for the purposes we have described.

QUALITY ACCESS AND CORRECTION

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we use is up-to-date, complete and accurate. You may request access to personal information about you and held by us or a copy of this Privacy Policy by contacting: Lean Tasevska on accounts@kiamaglass.com.au

Should an individual believe that any of the information held is incomplete, inaccurate or not current, the individual should notify us in writing immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

SECURITY

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information held from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or, where appropriate, de-identified.

COMPLAINTS & FEEDBACK

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the federal Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact Lena Tasevska on accounts@kiamaglass.com.au.

MORE INFORMATION

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.


For more information about privacy in general, you can contact Kiama Glass’s privacy officer using the details set out above, or you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Feeling Inspired?

Call or Email Us Today!

(02) 4233 1191

admin@kiamaglass.com.au

 

13/2 Brown Street

Kiama NSW 2533

Get Directions

OR SIMPLY FILL IN THE FORM BELOW.

© 2019 Kiama Glass Pty Ltd | ABN: 52 135 872 650 | Licence: 308555C